Programme 2018-02-16T14:34:37+00:00

Preliminary Programme

November 23, 2018

8:15-8:30

Welcome Address

P.Bernecker

8:30 – 10:00

Session 1
Bone remodeling

Chair: K. Klaushofer
A.Teti: Bone remodeling and the pathophysiology of bone diseases

Oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:00

Session 2
Oral presentations – basic research

Chair: P. Pietschmann

Oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch Break
13:00 – 14:00

Satellite Symposium 1

13:00 – 14:00

Meet the Expert – Title to be announced

J. Grillari: microRNAs in bone research

14:00 – 15:30

Session 3
Treatment of osteoporosis

Chair: H.P. Dimai
C. Cooper: Osteoporosis treatment: closing the gap

Oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 17:00

Guided Poster Session 1

16:00 – 17:00

Meet the Expert – Title to be announced

17:00 – 18:30

Session 4
Osteoimmunology, Rheumatic Diseases

Chair: K. Kerschan-Schindl
G. Schett: Interactions between the immune and skeletal systems

Oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts

18:30 – 19:00

Award Ceremony
International Research Prize 2018

Chair: K. Klaushofer

November 24, 2018

8:00 – 9:30

Session 5
Osteooncology

Chair: K. Amrein
L. Hofbauer: Cancer and bone

Oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts

9:30 – 10:00 Coffee Break
10:00 – 12:00

Session 6
Oral presentations – translational and clinical research

Chair: P. Bernecker

Oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch Break
13:00 – 14:00 Satellite Symposium 2
13:00 – 14:00 Meet the Expert
M.Rauner – Bone Phenotyping
14:00 – 15:00 Guided Poster Session 2
14:00 – 15:00 CEE Osteoporosis Summit Working Group
Chair: H. Resch
14:00 – 15:00 Meet the Expert – Title to be announced
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 16:45

Session 7
Biomaterials, Endoprostheses

Chair: To be announced

K. Akesson: Title to be announced

Oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts

16:45 – 17:00 Concluding Remarks